Real estate and construction
Energy and natural resources
PPP and infrastructure projects
Mahdi Magdiev is a Managing Partner of Winfields.
Having graduated in jurisprudence from Tashkent State Institute of Law, he later completed LL.M. course at the University of Nottingham Law School.
Mahdi started his legal career working at a well-known construction corporation in contract managing department before joining an engineering company where he obtained strong experience in oil & gas, energy and infrastructure projects. He then spent three years working for Hong Kong based holding and was posted to Hong Kong and Singapore.
Having gained significant experience working in-house, Mahdi joined Idrak Commercial Lawyers where his practice encompassed investment, corporate & commercial and construction matters. Together with Janibek Abdurazakov, they restructured the law firm and gave it a new perspective.
Some recent projects Mahdi has been involved in:
Advising foreign investors on issues related to corporate and protection of foreign investments in Uzbekistan
Advising joint-venture company (paper industry) on various complex contractual matters relating to the construction of plant and participates in negotiations with contractors, state and commercial banks