Banking, finance and capital markets
Commercial, corporate and M&A
Janibek Abdurazakov is a founding Partner of Winfields.
Having graduated from Tashkent State Institute of Law in 2005. Janibek started his legal career in economic court of Tashkent city and continue his career as in-house counsel in a number of joint-venture companies and in a commercial bank.
Janibek is a highly regarded Uzbek-qualified lawyer whose experience covers a broad range of company & commercial work, banking and finance, dispute resolution, bankruptcy issues. He specialises in secured and unsecured lending transactions, M&A deals, legal support of Foreign Direct Investments, where he has advised across a number of sectors including banking, construction and media.
He tends to specialise in the most demanding, difficult and high profile cases. Janibek acts for both Uzbek and foreign individuals and companies. His clients include notable individuals, executives and investors.
Some recent projects Janibek has been involved in:
Advising Chinese investors relating to the construction of plant which aimed to produce seamless metal pipes in Uzbekistan under a total of USD 115 million investment project
Successfully representing client’s interest (a commercial bank) in a local commercial court in a dispute regarding debt recovery involving mortgaged property of the debtor, where court first time in the history of country applied the principle of elasticity of collateral
Advising a major Uzbek bank regarding back-to-back loan facility provided by the syndicate of foreign banks on some aspects of the Uzbek legislation and private international law
He is an experienced advocate with full rights of audience in all courts. Janibek is fluent in Uzbek, Kazakh, Russian and English. He is also highly recommended by Legal500.