Some recent projects Winfields law firm has been involved in:
Advising Chinese investors relating to the construction of plant which aimed to produce seamless metal pipes in Uzbekistan under a total of USD 115 million investment project
Successfully representing client’s interest (a commercial bank) in a local commercial court in a dispute regarding debt recovery involving mortgaged property of the debtor, where court first time in the history of country applied the principle of elasticity of collateral
Advising a major Uzbek bank regarding back-to-back loan facility provided by the syndicate of foreign banks on some aspects of the Uzbek legislation and private international law
Advising foreign investors on issues related to corporate and protection of foreign investments in Uzbekistan
Advising joint-venture company (paper industry) on various complex contractual matters relating to the construction of plant and participates in negotiations with contractors, state and commercial banks