The procedure for shift work
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted the Resolution “On approval of the regulations on the shift method of construction and installation works at important and remote sites” No. 636 dated by October 09, 2020 (hereinafter referred to as the “Resolution”).
This Resolution covers the following matter:
• Organisation of work;
• Organisation of shift camps;
• Work and leisure Hours, as well as the procedure for recording working hours;
• Wages, benefits and compensation;
• Social Security;
• The procedure for granting benefits and compensation provided by applicable law;
• Organisation of emergency medical care.
According to paragraph 2 of clause 7 of the Resolution, work is organised on a shift basis when it takes more than three hours to reach from the location of the organisation to work site and in emergency situations, if the company managers consider it economically efficient.
The duration of a shift should not exceed 1 calendar month.
It is important to mention that it is prohibited to engage in shift work workers and employees under 18 years old, pregnant women and women with children under 3 years old.
Moreover, clause 2 of the Resolution sets that it is necessary to stipulate a mode of shift work when concluding a contract. Another feature of this mode of work is that sending an employee for shift work is not considered a business trip.