Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Health has issued Request for Proposals for first PPP project in health sector
The Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the assistance of the Public-Private Partnerships (PPP) Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance, approved the tender documentation for the PPP Project for Dialysis services in Uzbekistan and on August 21, 2020 invited applicants that passed the prequalification selection to submit their technical and financial proposals for the project.
Tender documentation and tender proposals of applicants, who meet the pre-qualification requirements must be submitted to the Ministry of Health until 17:00 Tashkent time on November 11, 2020.
The project was initiated by the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Finance and the PPP Development Agency as part of the health sector reform to improve access to safe dialysis care, the quality of dialysis and patient survival rates, to implement new technologies and training, and to attract foreign investment to the health sector in Uzbekistan. The International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, is the lead transactional advisor to the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Finance for the Project.
Within the framework of the project, it is planned to attract an international operator for the construction, financing and equipment of modern dialysis clinics in the city of Tashkent, the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the Khorezm region and for the provision of dialysis services in accordance with international quality standards for patients with chronic renal failure. The project will also introduce a new peritoneal dialysis technology that will allow patients to be more mobile and receive dialysis treatment while continuing to work and study.
The completion of the tender and the signing of the agreement is expected by the end of the calendar year.
If you are participating in the tender, Winfields law firm is ready to provide legal support in submission of your proposals according with the requirements of the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and tender documentation.