Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy has launched Request for Qualifications for three PPP projects with the support of international financial institutions
The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing an ambitious renewable energy strategy to deploy in the next 10 years up to 5GW of cost effective and environment-friendly solar generation to meet the large demand increase of the country.
In June, the government launched a request for qualifications for the first photovoltaic project in Sherabad as a part of the 1GW solar program developed with the support of the Asian Development Bank. Later on June 26, the government has launched another request for qualifications for the two photovoltaic projects (one in Samarkand region and one in Jizzakh region 200 MWAC each) developed in consultations with the International Finance Corporation. The same day, launch of the request for qualifications for 1250-1500 MW combined cycle gas turbine project in Sirdarya region with the support of International Finance Corporation was announced as well.
All three projects are supported by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, the Ministry of Energy and the Public – Private Partnership Development Agency under the Ministry of Finance. The government has been preparing international tenders with the assistance of international financial institutions to attract and select qualified private developer-investors for the projects under the Public – Private Partnership Law.
Announcement regarding those three projects are published on the Ministry of Energy’s website.
If you are have already submitted Expression of Interest to participate in the tenders, Winfields law firm is ready to provide legal support in submission of your qualification applications according with the requirements of the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and tender documentation.
Follow us: